Chimpanzee Creations - Sydney's definitive Internet marketing strategist

Privacy statement


Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about visitors to our site.

By using this site, you agree to the Privacy Policy of Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) set out below.

Personal Information
Personally identifiable information about visitors to our sites is collected only when knowingly and voluntarily submitted. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with information or a product you requested, in connection with contest entry forms or for billing purposes.

Sometimes Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) engages in activities with business partners and sponsors with whom personal information is jointly collected or shared. In situations where your information will be shared, it is recommended that you also review the privacy policy of our business partner or sponsor.

Use of Information
Personally identifiable information that visitors submit to our sites is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

Use by Third Parties and Public Information
Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) may use reputable third parties to manage activities available on our sites including, but not limited to, contests, statistical analysis or chats. These parties may have access to personally identifiable information submitted by visitors who participate in those activities. Similarly, we may contract with third parties to handle the fulfillment of subscriptions or requests for information you submit to our sites, such as sending you a newsletter. In most instances, Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) instructs these third parties to use personally identifiable information only for the specific purpose for which it is collected.

Use of Aggregate Data
We may collect certain non-personal information to optimise our Web pages for your computer (i.e., the identity of your internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider). We may use such non-personal information for internal purposes, including but not limited to improving the content of our sites.

Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) may use personally identifiable information in aggregate form - not individual - to improve our sites and make them more responsive to the needs of our visitors. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes. An example of a summary report may be "20,000 people clicked on onlinebankingreview.com.au on a particular date."

Disclosure
Personal information may be disclosed in special situations where Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) has reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations)’s rights, property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Also, Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) may reveal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it.

Security
Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personally identifiable information submitted to our sites, and periodically reviews and updates its security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. Although Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) strives to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, however, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Changing Personal Information
You may access and change personal information Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) has obtained from you at any time, for example, in relation to information on special offers or products. If at any time after submitting your personal information to our sites you would no longer like to receive information from us, simply follow the "unsubscribe" directions at the end of any email communication you receive.

Cookies
Cookies are data that a Web site transfers to an individual's hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies, which are an industry standard used by most Web sites, including those that may be operated by Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations), can facilitate a user's ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as transactions or registered services.

Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) Privacy Policy

At Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) we acknowledge the importance of your privacy and the safeguarding of your personal information.

Your personal information is necessary for us to provide the service that you have requested. If you do not provide your information on an application, we may be unable to process your application or provide you with the relevant service. Our aim is to protect and maintain your personal information in a manner that ensures its privacy, security and accuracy.

All personal information provided to Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) is subject to the standards set out in the National Privacy Principles for the handling of personal information. We will only collect information that is relevant to our ability to provide service in the delivery of our products and services, to administer our business or to fulfil our legal requirements.

The personal information collected and maintained by Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) comprises your name, company address, email address, contact details and information specific to your product preference.

We will conduct business with you discreetly and confidentially ensuring your privacy whether you deal with us over the telephone, personally or electronically.

Your personal information may be shared with other businesses and organisations that deliver services on our behalf. Although these organisations may be subject to the Privacy Act 1988 in their own right, we require them to conform to our privacy standards as well as comply with the Act. They will not be permitted to retain any personal information about you unless you have expressed interest in their products or services.

We use appropriate technology and documented employee procedures to ensure that your personal information is secure. Only Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) employees and others authorised to handle personal information on our behalf have access to your personal information. We will, with your help, aim to keep our customer records accurate, complete and up to date. We will remove identification from any information that we no longer require.

You can notify us at any time if you do not wish to receive an offer or product information and we will ensure that your wishes are respected. We do not and will not sell personal information about our customers.

You have a right of access to any of your personal information held by Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations), with some possible exceptions. There is generally no charge for access to your personal information unless provision of the information that you are seeking requires significant Franki Chamaki (Chimpanzee Creations) resources. We will provide the information within a reasonable timeframe and advise you if costs will be incurred. We strive to provide a high level of service to our customers and review our processes regularly.

Handling any issues and resolving them promptly is important to us. If you require more information, if you have an issue or if you have any suggestions on how we can improve our service please contact us on 0409 213 683.


terms